Silence by Becca Fitzpatrick (10/4)
The conclusion to the trilogy. Sigh. It's always sad when something comes to an end, but then I remember I get to read the books again if I want and so it's not as sad.
The Son of Neptune by Rick Riordan (10/4)
This is the second book in his Heroes of Olympus series, the follow-up to the Percy Jackson books. I quite enjoyed the first book in this one, The Lost Hero.
Half-Blood by Jennifer Armintrout (10/18)
This one sounds interesting. I rather enjoy stories (see above) involving gods and mythology and this one sounds intriguing. Plus, she's a debut author and I love supporting debut authors.
Between the Sea and Sky by Jaclyn Dolamore (10/25)
I adored Magic Under Glass. (Sequel to that coming in April.) I think the story premise of this sounds really intriguing. A mermaid who wants to be a siren, the highest social/political position a mermaid can attain and who has the ability to change her tail to legs? Totally there. Add in mystery and romance and I'm sold.
Mastiff by Tamora Pierce (10/25)
This is the third book in this series. I've loved pretty much every single book by Tamora Pierce. Her books are a big part of my reading past. They're ones I re-read just for the sheer enjoyment of the characters and story. I started re-reading one to look at how she dealt with the passage of large spans of time and before I knew it the book was over. I'd completely stopped paying attention to the craft behind the story.
Oooh, looks like a great list of books!
ReplyDelete